Features

Limited customer characteristics
It is used for blasting / peening
Application: clean light / medium / heavy / foundry
Control: PLC
Some options are available
Medium delivery time
ir wheel with all options
Low costs
High manufacturing quality

Description

Continuous shot blasting machine with overhead conveyor is typically designed to handle welded constructions of complicated forms, weighing from 25 to 1,000 kg or more, manufactured in small or medium series. Continuous shot blasting machine type VPP is ideal for heavy and complex shaped workpieces like: casts, welded constructions, forged and pressed parts, remodelled cold or hot and of various complicated forms, steel bottle, springs, etc. This type of shot blasting machines are mostly used for continuous blast cleaning, desanding and decoring in die cast industry as well for descaling, derusting and reconditioning in metalworking industry.

Treated objects are individually hanged on hooks on a overhead conveyor, that goes through the shot blasting machine. In the process of shotblasting the treated objects move through jets of abrasive. Blasting wheels are installed at different angles regarding to direction of the movement which provides efficient treatment.

The blasting machine’s housing is protected by wear-resistant manganese steel. High efficiency of the shot blasting machine is provided by the system for continued returning and cleaning of the abrasive, along with efficient throwing wheels made from wear-resistant materials. Series of rubber screens keep the abrasive inside the shot blasting machine in entry chamber and exit cleaning chamber. The shot blasting machine’s size, number and power of throwing wheels, type and course of the hanging conveyor, capacity and number of hooks and frequency regulation of wheel’s revolutions are done in accordance with the needs and specifications of the buyer.

All shot blasting machines have installed ir wheels, which can be upgraded to ir sm@rt wheel. In combination with ir sm@rt valve the operation of shot blasting machine is more effective and optimal.

Gostol TST installed many shot blasting machines all over the world. If you would like to know where our shot blasting machines are installed check our references.

Technical data

Machine typeVPP-300x600VPP-500x1200VPP-800x2000VPP-1000x2500VPP-1200x3000
Max. workpiece dimensions ø x b (mm)300x600500x1200800x20001000x25001200x3000
Number of wheels48121212
Wheel motor power (kW)7.57.5111111
Total installed power (kW)4172143147157
Exhausted air quantity (m3/h)600012000180002200025000
Compressed air connection (inch)3/83/83/81/21/2
Max. height (mm)47005900670072007700
Max. width (mm)42005100590061006300
Max. length (mm)5000850085001050010500
Length of foundations (mm)without foundations11500115001350013500
Width of foundations (mm)without foundations5000580060006200
Depth of foundations (mm)without foundations1500175017501750
Catalogue
I want to be informed about benefits, activities, services and events.
* Fields marked with an asterisk are required.

Don't hesitate to send us your question or comment using this form.

Send inquiry
1.Contact person information
2.Blasted material information
Dimensions of blasted materialHeightWidthLengthWeightDiameterWall thickness (ribbing...)
MinMaxMinMaxMinMaxMinMaxMinMaxMinMax
Sections
Sheet Metal
Piece Material (castings,...)
Sections
MinMax
Height
Width
Length
Weight
Diameter
Wall thickness (ribbing...)
Sheet Metal
MinMax
Height
Width
Length
Weight
Diameter
Wall thickness (ribbing...)
Piece Material (castings,...)
MinMax
Height
Width
Length
Weight
Diameter
Wall thickness (ribbing...)
Capacity (t/h; pcs/h; m2/min,...)
1 2 3 shift(s):
Shift has hours;
Week has days;
Sections days;
Uptime %
Structure of total amount of blasted material per month
Sections%(m2/kg)
Sheet Metal%(m2/kg)
Piece Material (castings,...)%(m2/kg)
Conditions of parts prior to blasting / peening









Material temperature on stock (°C)

Other (please describe):
Required finish







Required Almen value
Required Rz
Micro mm

Other (please describe):
3.Technological Information
Exsisting transport system (roller conveyor, hooks, belt conveyor, etc.)
Abrasive media which is used or should to be used





Dust collector
Dust collector? Need to quote:
Dust collector available? Type:
Exhausting capacity:
Comments
4.Other environment condition for machine and installation
Building layout:
Length:
Width:
Height:


Environment Working Temperature:
Min: °C
Max: °C
Environment average humidity: %

Electric power supply: kW
Wiring on site: V

Pressure air 6 bar: m3min

PLC request:
5.Competition
6.Other requirements, suggestions
Delivery date: Payment options:
Suggested scope of quotation (machine(s), loading / unloading equipment, transport system, electrics,...)
I want to be informed about benefits, activities, services and events.
* Fields marked with an asterisk are required.
Send inquiry
I want to be informed about benefits, activities, services and events.
* Fields marked with an asterisk are required.

Gostol TST offers service of shot blasting machines.